Short answer: as of August 2026, Starlink is the only mature satellite internet service actually sold to consumers, with plans running $49–130/month for rural areas that fiber and 5G never reached. Amazon's Leo network, OneWeb, and China's Guowang and Qianfan constellations are still launching satellites and none sells a consumer plan yet.
How Does LEO Satellite Internet Work?
Short answer: Low Earth Orbit (LEO) satellites circle just a few hundred kilometers above Earth, and that proximity cuts round-trip signal delay — latency — from the 600+ milliseconds typical of old geostationary satellite internet down to tens of milliseconds.
Traditional satellite internet relied on a single large satellite parked in geostationary orbit roughly 36,000 km above Earth. The signal had to travel that whole distance twice per request, which made video calls and online gaming nearly unusable. LEO systems like Starlink instead network hundreds or thousands of small satellites at low altitude. Because each satellite sits much closer to the ground, the signal travels a shorter path, and Starlink's reported 2026 median latency has dropped to roughly 25.7 milliseconds — close enough to fiber to feel normal for everyday browsing and calls.
How Much Does Starlink Cost in 2026?
Short answer: as of August 2026, reported US residential pricing runs from $49–69/month for the Lite plan up to $120–130/month for the Max plan, with hardware costing $249–499 depending on the kit. These figures come from reseller and comparison sites rather than Starlink's own pricing page, so they shift by region and change often.
Starlink's Standard plan (around 100 Mbps) is listed at $55/month, a 200 Mbps tier runs about $80/month, and the Max plan — up to 400 Mbps — sits around $120–130/month. On hardware, the Standard Kit is reported at roughly $349 (some listings show up to $499), with a $10/month rental option as an alternative; the smaller, portable Mini kit runs about $249. Add it up and a first-year cost for one household can land anywhere between roughly $950 and $2,100 depending on the plan and kit chosen.
Provider | Satellites (Aug 2026) | Reported Speed | Latency | Price (monthly) | Available to Consumers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Starlink | 7,000+ | 50–220 Mbps down, 10–40 Mbps up | ~25–60 ms | $49–130 | Yes |
Amazon Leo (Kuiper) | 392+ (19 launches) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | No (enterprise preview only) |
OneWeb (Eutelsat) | 650+ | Enterprise SLA-dependent | Low-LEO range | Enterprise pricing | Limited (enterprise/government focus) |
Guowang (China) | ~190 (targeting 310 by year-end) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | No |
Qianfan (China) | 100+ | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | No |
Is Starlink Actually Fast in Practice?
Short answer: real-world Starlink speeds run 50–220 Mbps download and 10–40 Mbps upload, with latency typically between 25 and 60 milliseconds and a 2026 reported median of about 25.7 ms.
Independent measurement backs this up. According to Ookla data reported by BroadbandBreakfast, Starlink's median download speed across Europe reached about 165.71 Mbps in Q1 2026, up from roughly 114.05 Mbps in Q1 2025. The same dataset found Starlink outperformed wireline broadband in roughly one-third of the European markets measured. That is a meaningful shift: satellite internet is no longer just "better than nothing" in some regions — it is genuinely competitive with wired connections.
Does Starlink Have Any Real Competition Yet?
Short answer: not yet — Amazon Leo, OneWeb, and China's state-backed constellations are all growing their satellite counts quickly, but none offers a priced, publicly available consumer plan as of August 2026.
Amazon Leo, rebranded from Project Kuiper, had launched more than 392 satellites across 19 missions as of mid-2026. According to CNBC, that covers most of the 578 satellites required to meet the FCC's Phase 1 deployment requirement. An enterprise preview began in late 2025 into 2026, but according to PYMNTS, consumer beta service is not targeted until late 2026 into early 2027, initially covering the US, UK, France, Germany, and Canada. No consumer pricing has been announced as of August 2026.
OneWeb, under the Eutelsat umbrella, has more than 650 satellites operational, with over 100 more under contract and first deliveries expected in late 2026. But OneWeb's focus is enterprise and government customers rather than direct-to-consumer retail like Starlink.
China is moving too. According to SpaceNews, Guowang had launched about 190 satellites as of mid-2026 and is targeting 310 by year-end. Shanghai-based Qianfan has launched 100+ satellites, with a long-term target as high as 15,000. Both projects are currently focused mostly on domestic and allied markets, so direct global consumer competition with Starlink is not yet on the table.
Is Starlink Better Than Fiber or 5G?
Short answer: not where fiber already runs — fiber still wins on raw speed, latency, and price per Mbps. Starlink's real strength shows up exactly where fiber and cable never reached in the first place.
Starlink wins in rural and remote areas with no fiber or cable, in RV and boat travel scenarios, and as a backup connection during power or internet outages. In those cases the alternative is often slow DSL or nothing at all, so Starlink's 50–220 Mbps range is a significant upgrade. It loses just as clearly in dense urban areas, where fiber is already cheaper, faster, and lower-latency, and during network congestion in high-density Starlink cells, where performance drops noticeably.
Does Starlink Have a Data Cap?
Short answer: there is no hard data cap, but there is a "Priority Data" allocation — 1TB for Residential plans, 2TB for Priority plans — after which traffic gets deprioritized during congested hours, typically 7–11pm.
In congested cells, speeds that normally sit at 80–120 Mbps can fall to 15–50 Mbps once the priority allocation runs out. A one-time "congestion charge" can also apply to new signups in high-demand cells. In practice, that means the monthly price tag is not the only variable that matters — how crowded your specific cell is matters just as much.
Is Starlink's Max Plan Worth Paying Double For?
Worth paying extra just for the speed bump? Yes, if your only alternative is a weak 4G connection — the difference is noticeable. No, if fiber or solid cable already runs to your house, since that connection is likely already faster and lower-latency for less money. The Max plan's up-to-400 Mbps ceiling mostly makes sense for home offices running multiple simultaneous video calls or bandwidth-heavy content creators; for ordinary browsing and streaming, the Standard plan's roughly 100 Mbps is plenty for most households.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does Starlink cost in August 2026?
As of August 2026, reported US pricing runs from $49–69/month for the Lite plan to $55/month for Standard, about $80/month for the 200 Mbps tier, and $120–130/month for the Max plan. These figures come from reseller and comparison sites rather than Starlink directly, so regional pricing can vary.
When will Amazon Leo be available to consumers?
Amazon Leo's consumer beta service is targeted for late 2026 into early 2027, initially covering the US, UK, France, Germany, and Canada. As of mid-2026 only an enterprise preview is running, and no consumer pricing has been announced yet.
Does Starlink have a data cap?
There is no hard data cap, but Starlink applies a "Priority Data" allocation of 1TB on Residential plans and 2TB on Priority plans. Once that allocation is used, traffic gets deprioritized during congested hours (typically 7–11pm), and speeds can drop from 80–120 Mbps to as low as 15–50 Mbps.
Is Starlink faster than fiber?
Generally no — fiber still wins on raw speed, latency, and cost per Mbps where it is available. But according to Ookla's Q1 2026 data, Starlink outperformed wireline broadband in roughly one-third of the European markets measured, showing satellite internet is now genuinely competitive where wired infrastructure is weak.
